Placeholder image

 

 

Privacy Policy including cookie use

September 24, 2011

The Recycler Privacy and Cookie Policy

Effective: 20th September 2016

This Privacy and Cookie Policy explains how we (Recycler Publishing & Events Limited) collect, use and disclose information about you.

By using the information we collect we can provide the products and services you have asked for and using your information helps us to understand your needs and interests and to provide personalised content and match the you with the most relevant adverts and services.

Consent

By completing and submitting our registration on our websites, mobile applications, or by the ongoing use of our services, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this policy. This includes and sensitive personal information that you might provide or mention in a post or in an email to us.

We are

Recycler Publishing & Events Ltd (“The Recycler”), Wittas House, Avenue 4, Station Lane, Witney, OX28 4BH, United Kingdom. The Recycler is the data controller and determines and monitors how it will collect, use and disclose personal information in line with this Policy.

Collecting information

We gather information about you when you provide it to us. For example, when you fill out our online forms, subscribe to one of our titles, respond to one of our promotions, enquire about our products and services or participate in a reader forum (which could be online through our websites or our apps), by telephone or in person, or on paper. If you telephone us or if we call you, the call may be recorded for quality, training and management purposes. We may also record customer enquiries via online chat for the same purposes.

 Information from devices

We also collect information indirectly from you, from the device you may be using when you interact with one of our websites or use our apps. This can include your geographic location, which for example may be required to provide services to you that have copyright restrictions. We may also collect information from cookies placed on your computer or your device. See our Cookie Policy for more information about our use of cookies.

Social media

If you log in to our websites or online services through a third party site, such as Facebook, that site may pass information to us, such as, user ID, name associated with the ID, email address and location, plus other information permitted under the privacy policy for that website. Our websites may also disclose information about you to that social networking site regarding your login.

Posts, comments and interaction

When readers enter into a conversation with any of our titles, for example through the use of polls, comments, text messages, email, phone, radio or letters we reserve the right to display this content indefinitely in any relevant context subject to our editorial judgement. This may be anonymised in the case of testimonials or customer service conversations.

 Public information and posts

Any information about yourself or others that you submit on social media sites, including chat rooms, blogs and forums, will be viewed by other people. As such, this personal data may be viewed, collected and used by third parties, including search engines, over which we have no control. We are not responsible for either the information you submit/post or otherwise make available in such public areas or any use that may be made of such information by any third party.

Other sources

We may also obtain information about you from other companies that have your permission to share information about you, as well as from other online and offline sources. We may combine this information with information we collect directly or indirectly from you.

 Information about other people

By giving us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, for you to provide us with their information, including sensitive personal data, and to the transfer of their information abroad and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices.

How we use of your information

We will use your information to provide you with the requested products and services, to provide a greater personalised experience and to manage our relationship with you, including allowing you to interact, comment, and participate in online competitions, contests and reward programmes. We may use your information to monitor and improve and protect our products, content, services and websites, both online and offline. We may also provide you with help and support where we believe it is required.

The content on our websites and in our communications with you may be adjusted depending on what we know about the content, products and services that you may like. This means we can highlight content and articles that we believe will be of interest to you. We provide personalisation by using cookies, IP addresses, web beacons, URL tracking and app settings. See our Cookie Policy for more information about how we use these.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You can update your details and marketing preferences by accessing your account pages on the website, by emailing [email protected] or by writing to us at Data Department, Recycler Publishing & Events Ltd, Wittas House, Station Lane, WITNEY, OX28 4BH, United Kingdom.

If you have signed up to receive marketing from us by text, to stop this, please reply STOP to the last message you received.

You have the right to access the personal information held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please send an email to [email protected]. There will be an administrative charge of £10 for providing a copy of this information.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits our websites we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 Use of cookies by The Recycler

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

YouTube cookies

We may embed videos on this site from YouTube using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

 Vimeo cookies

We may embed videos that we have created on this site from Vimeo in accordance with Vimeos privacy policy and terms and conditions. To find out more about Vimeo please visit vimeo.com

 Third party advertising cookies

Most of the advertisements you see on the website are generated by third parties.

Some of these third parties generate their own cookies (or web beacons) to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once. These cookies cannot be used to identify an individual; they can only be used for statistical purposes, for example, in providing you with advertisements that are more relevant to your interests. Some of the information gleaned from third party cookies will be aggregated with other anonymous information for statistical purposes. The third party companies that generate these cookies have their own, very strict, privacy policies but we don’t have access to these cookies; other than allowing them to be served, we have no role to play in these cookies at all (although we may use statistical information arising from these third party cookies and provided to us by third parties, to improve the targeting of advertisements to users of the website).

If you would like to disable “third party” cookies generated by advertisers or providers of targeted advertising services, you can turn them off by going to the third party’s website and getting them to generate a one-time “no thanks” cookie that will stop any further cookies being written to your machine.

You can also visit the trade body representing these advertising companies for more information on how to opt out of these cookies: http://youronlinechoices.com/

The Recycler Newsletter platform

We send the following Newsletters by email:

  • Daily News – Sent Monday to Friday, holidays excepted.
  • Breaking News – Send as and when required in response to a significant and relevant news story.
  • Products & Technology News – Send every Wednesday, holidays excepted.
  • Weekly News or “Editors Choice” – Sent every Saturday, holidays excepted.
  • Event News – Send as and when required in the run up to a relevant trade show or conference event.

We use open tracking to measure the effectiveness of our individual newsletters. Open tracking uses a one pixel by one pixel clear GIF, which is stored as a temporary file on the user’s computer. This is very different than the cookies used to track individuals online:

  • Once images including open tracking GIFs are downloaded by the consumer, there is no way for The Recycler to read them back.
  • Open tracking GIFs return information in the same way that web pages return information about the user’s computer because that is how the internet was designed.

People who call The Recycler

When you call The Recycler we may collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness.

 People who use The Recycler services

The Recycler offers various services to the public. For example, we produce market research reports, organise conferences and distribute third party electronic newsletters. We use a third party to deal with our mail fulfillment and to manage our conference bookings, but they are only allowed to use the information to send out the publications.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a publication to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Events and special promotions

From time to time we organise events and special promotions for our community that are sponsored exclusively or jointly by other third party organisations.  If you participate in one of our events or special promotions etc., that is sponsored the data you provided to us will be given to the sponsor. Generally, we will let you know at the time of collection if a product is sponsored.

If you wish to change your contact preferences with an individual sponsor, please follow their own unsubscribe request details. Unsubscribing to The Recycler information will stop The Recycler from contacting you in the future, but not the individual 3rd parties whom you have interacted with.

We take your contact preferences very seriously. If you would prefer for your details not to be passed to any 3rd parties as laid out in this section, you are advised not to register for the event or special promotion.

 Job applicants, current and former employees

When individuals apply to work at The Recycler, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for up to 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with The Recycler, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment.

Once their employment with The Recycler has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

 Complaints or queries

The Recycler tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of The Recyclers collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

 Access to personal information

The Recycler tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to The Recycler for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Information Governance department, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance department.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. Further information is available in our Information Charter about the factors we shall consider when deciding whether information should be disclosed.

You can also get further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 20th September 2016.

 How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to [email protected], or by writing to:

The Recycler
Recycler Publishing & Events Ltd
Wittas House
Station Lane
WITNEY, OX28 4BH
United Kingdom